Agave Geminiflora (The Beautiful Twin-flowered Agave)

Agave Geminiflora Image

It occurs naturally in a small area in northern Mexico but has been exported to many parts of the world as a decorative plant. It has dense leaves that number up to 200 hundred in a plan, but they are rarely less than 100.

Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae
Genus:Agave
Scientific Name:Agave geminflora
Other Names:Twin–Flowered Agave
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9 – 11
Average Mature Height & Width:  It grows to 3 – 4 feet high and 3 – 4 feet wide.
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:It is mildly toxic, containing oxalate crystals on the leaves. These can irritate when touched.
Agave Geminiflora Summary

Agave Geminiflora Physical Characteristics

The roots of Agave Geminiflora are not very deep. They tend to spread out more horizontally near the surface of the soil to catch the nutrients and water. It is also good at finding water if it isn’t watered for a long time.

The leaves of Agave Geminiflora are long and narrow. These leaves can grow about 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm) in length. The color of the leaves is greenish-gray. The leaves are thick and fleshy. Amazingly, they can store water, which helps the plant survive in dry environments. At the edges, they have spines or thorns to protect the plant from animals.

Plant Physical Part of Agave Geminiflora Image

The flowers are small and shaped like tubes. They are usually a pale yellow or greenish-yellow color. These flowers don’t bloom very often because Agave Geminiflora plants have a long life and take time to grow these unique flowers. It can be many years to bloom and last for several weeks or months. After blooming, like other Agave, the plant will get dry, shriveled, and die. Don’t worry because that is a normal lifecycle of many Agave species.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Agave Geminiflora Care

Watering: It is an easy-to-keep, hardy plant that is quite undemanding. It requires regular watering to facilitate growth, during the warmer seasons, from spring to autumn. You should water it sparingly in dormants seasons to prevent waterlogging, making the plant vulnerable to root rot. Use the soak and dry watering method to water it.

Soil: The pottage you grow should have high gravel or pumice to facilitate drainage. Well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes reduce the possibility of overwatering since the substrate won’t retain water.

Fertilizers: You can feed the plant once yearly with a slow-release fertilizer. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen.

Light: You should keep your plant under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. Keeping it under low light reduces its leaves’ darkness, slows growth, and makes the plant leggy while reducing rosette density. The more intense the sunlight, the more intense the leaf’s hue.

Temperatures: 16 – 20oC (60.8 – 68oF) is the best temperature for photosynthesis. However, winter is hardy to between -6.6 and – 3.8oC (20-25oF). It goes dormant at 10oC (50oF)

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Agave Geminiflora Growth

This plant suits Mediterranean Gardens, succulent gardens, poolside, landscaping, and face containers. You can propagate it by offsets which are produced abundantly after flowering.

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. The plant will likely outgrow its pot occasionally, which will need repotting. This is usually when it doubles in size. It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Agave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents