Agave Desmettiana (Spineless Jade Agave)

Agave Desmettiana Image

Spineless Jade Agave is also known as Smooth Jade. It is believed to be a native of the Oaxaca, Veracruz, and Yucatan regions in Southeastern Mexico. However, it is now widely cultivated in all parts of the world.

Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae
Genus:Agave
Scientific Name:Agave Desmettiana
Other Names:Spineless Jade Agave, Smooth Agave.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 8 – 10
Average Mature Height & Width:  It rises to an average of 2 – 3 feet and a width of 3 – 4 feet.
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:It is mildly toxic, containing oxalate crystals on the leaves. These can irritate when touched.
Agave Desmettiana Summary

Agave Desmettiana Physical Characteristics

Large succulent leaves characterize this lovely plant. The leaves are green and smooth on both the upper and lower surfaces. They don’t have strong spines on the margins like many other plants in this genus, and that’s why the plant has. Its spines are small and soft. Though the spines on the margins are weak, there is a strong, complex, single terminal spine at the apex of each leaf. It is reddish–brown.

This agave seldom flowers, but it produces short-branching purplish racemes when it does. From these, racemes grow small, yellow, bell-like flowers. It offsets easily, one of the considerations you make when growing it. Ensure you give it space to spread and cluster.

Plant Physical Part of Agave Desmettiana Image

The roots of this plant spread out wide and aren’t very deep. They are good at quickly drinking up water when it rains, which helps the plant live in places where there isn’t much water. The roots also can keep water inside them. You can grow more of these plants by taking small parts from the main plant with a bit of root to grow better.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Agave Desmettiana Care

Watering: It requires regular watering (once every 2 to 3 weeks) to facilitate growth, especially during the warmer seasons, from spring to autumn. You should water it sparingly to prevent waterlogging, which makes the plant vulnerable to root rot. Use the soak and dry watering method to water it. In winter, the watering frequency should be reduced because, at this time, the plant stops growing or growing slowly.

Soil: 100% is well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes. These factors will reduce the possibility of overwatering since the substrate won’t retain water. If you don’t like pre-made soil, you can mix the regular type with coarse sand and perlite.

Fertilizers: You can feed the plant once yearly with a slow-release fertilizer. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen.

Light: You should keep your plant under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. The adequate length is 6 to 8 hours daily if you choose natural sunlight. On the other hand, if you use artificial light, the time should be longer, about 12 to 16 hours.

Temperatures: 21°C to 32°C, give or take a few degrees, is the best temperature. However, winter is hardy to between -6.6 and – 3.8oC (20-25oF), and you should have some ways to protect it. It goes dormant at 10oC (50oF).

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Agave Desmettiana Growth

This plant suits succulent gardens, poolside, landscaping, face containers, or hedges. You can propagate it by plant division or offsets, which it produces prolifically.

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. also, you might need to uproot some of the offsets. The plant is likely to outgrow its pot every once a year, at which time it will need repotting; it is relatively fast-growing.

It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides. However, keeping the plant healthy is the best defense against these pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Agave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents