Agave Attenuata

Agave Attenuata Image

The plant is a native of central Mexico. It has wide, silvery, good-looking leaves and sizeable drooping flower stems that produce yellow flowers. The common name Foxtail Agave is because the leaves have a foxtail shape.

Family:Agavaceae/ Asparagaceae
Genus:Agave
Scientific Name:Agave Attenuata
Other Names:Foxtail Agave. Lion Tail Agave, Swan Neck Agave.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10-12
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:It is mildly toxic, containing oxalate crystals on the leaves. These can irritate when touched.
Agave Attenuata Summary

Agave Attenuata Physical Characteristics

It has a smooth, gray stem from which its leaves grow into rosettes. The stem is about four feet tall. They are most comprehensive in the middle and tapering at the end. Also, they have a pale–green appearance. They are pliable and almost grow parallel to the ground, while the newer ones towards the center of the rosette are more vertical.

This succulent produces a long flowering stalk, anything between five and ten feet. This flowering stalk is pliable. It flexes backward and then arches back upward, giving the plant some familiar names, including the Swan Neck Agave. Its flower grows directly from the inflorescence and has a pale–green hue.

Plant Physical Part of Agave Attenuata Image

Agave Attenuata’s leaves can grow quite long (often 2 to 3 feet). They are large, broad, and don’t have sharp edges. With its leaves, it is really helpful for it to catch the sunlight and water. The color can be various depending on how much sunlight it can receive. For example, the leaves are greener when they grow outdoors and take sufficient light.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Agave Attenuata Care

Watering: It is an easy-to-keep, hardy plant that is relatively undemanding. It requires regular watering, especially in its growing seasons. You should water it sparingly to prevent waterlogging. You can use the soak and dry watering method to water it. It is the easiest way to avoid root rot.

Soil: The pottage you grow should have high gravel or pumice to facilitate drainage. Well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes help reduce the possibility of overwatering. You can create your own standard by mixing regular soil with coarse sand or perlite to improve drainage.

Fertilizers: You can feed the plant once yearly with a slow-release fertilizer. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen.

Light: You should keep your plant under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. Keeping it under low light reduces its leaves’ darkness, slows growth, and makes the plant leggy while reducing rosette density. The more intense the sunlight, the more intense the leaf’s hue.

Plant Care of Agave Attenuata Image

Temperatures: 17oC to 28oC is ideal for this succulent. It is not winter hardy, and temperatures below 10oC (50oF) can harm its growth.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Agave Attenuata Growth

This plant is suitable for hanging baskets, including specimen planting, succulent gardens, poolside, landscaping, and face containers. You can propagate it by plant division or offsets if it produces some.

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat. The plant will likely outgrow its pot occasionally, which will need repotting. This is usually when it doubles in size.

It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Agave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents