The Caribbean Agave Plant ‘Agave Angustifolia’

Agave Angustifolia Image
Family:Agavaceae/Asparagaceae
Genus:Agave
Scientific Name:Agave Angustifolia
Other Names:Carribean Agave, Narrow–Leaf Century Plant Maguey Lechugilla.
Growth Season:Spring and summer
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9 – 11
Average Mature Height & Width:  It rises to an average of 2 – 3 feet, and the width is the same
Dormancy:Its growth slows down in winter.
Toxicity:It is mildly toxic, containing oxalate crystals on the leaves. These can irritate when touched.
Agave Angustifolia Summary

Agave Angustifolia Physical Characteristics

Agave Angustifolia leaves are long and narrow. Their width and length, respectively, are 50 to 120 cm and 4 to 8 cm. The color of the surface is light green. The leaf margins are usually sharp, brown, or reddish teeth, which can be 1 to 2 mm long, but some Agave Angustifolia variegated have edges of yellow or white.

This succulent is monocarpic, flowering only once, about 10 years after planting. These flowers can last several weeks, marking the end of blooming season. After flowering, the plant produces seed pods which serve for reproduction. Each individual flower is small (a few inches), bell-shaped, and yellow. Also, it produces many pups when it flowers. The pups replace the mother plant that dies after flowering.

Plant Physical Part of Agave Angustifolia Image

Agave Angustifolia has roots that spread out under the ground but don’t go very deep. They’re like a net catching water, which is super important for a plant used to live where it’s dry and rain isn’t common. These roots are good at holding water for long dry periods.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Agave Angustifolia Care

Watering: It is an easy-to-grow, hardy plant that is relatively undemanding. It requires regular watering (2-3 times per month) to facilitate growth, especially during the warmer seasons, from spring to autumn. You should water it sparingly to prevent waterlogging, making the plant vulnerable to root rot. Use the soak and dry watering method to water it.

Soil: The pottage you grow should have high gravel or pumice to facilitate drainage. Well-draining soil and a pot with drainage holes reduce the possibility of overwatering since the substrate won’t retain water.

Fertilizers: You can feed the plant once yearly with a slow-release fertilizer. The feeding is best done at the beginning of spring because the plant will utilize the fertilizer well throughout the growing season. Give it fertilizer rich in potassium and phosphorus with just a little nitrogen.

Light: You should keep your plant under full sun or partial shade if the sun is too hot. Keeping it under low light reduces its leaves’ darkness, slows growth, and makes the plant leggy while reducing rosette density. The more intense the sunlight, the more intense the leaf’s hue.

Temperatures: 16oC – 20oC (60.8 – 68oF), give or take a few degrees, is the best temperature for photosynthesis. However, winter is hardy to between -6.6 and – 3.8oC (20-25oF). It goes dormant at 10oC (50oF)

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Agave Angustifolia Growth

This plant suits Mediterranean Gardens, succulent gardens, poolside, landscaping, and face containers. You can propagate it by offsets, which are produced abundantly after flowering.   

It rarely needs pruning, but you should remove any dead or drooping leaves at the base of the plant to keep it neat.

The plant will likely outgrow its pot occasionally, which will need repotting. This is usually when it doubles in size.

It is susceptible to pests you should look for, including mealybugs, thrips, eriophyid mites, and scale. Control them using organic systemic or contact pesticides. However, keeping the plant healthy is the best defense against these pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Agave genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents