Adromischus Triflorus

Adromischus Triflorus Image

This small, evergreen succulent typically rises to a mature height of 10 cm. Adromischus Triflorus has a high flowering stalk, about 25 cm long. This dwarf succulent has decumbent stems and clusters to form a beautiful cover in its area.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Adromischus
Scientific Name:Adromischus Triflorus
Other Names:Calico Heart Succulent
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11
Toxicity:It can be toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Adromischus Triflorus Summary

Adromischus Triflorus Physical Characteristics

This succulent varies significantly in shape and form depending on its location. However, some distinct physical characteristics can help you identify the plant. Its stems are short and not really visible. They are branched on the base, meaning the plant has more than one stem. This stem is the connection between its caudex and the leaves and mostly lies under the leave’s surface. The stem’s main function contributing to this succulent is storing and facilitating water.

Plant Physical Part of Adromischus Triflorus Image

The foliage in some plants may appear like an upside-down triangle. Whatever their shapes, they always leave an average of 7cm in length and 2.5 cm in width. Their margins are serrated. Leaf color is usually grey-green, which can change to greyish brown depending on the level of your succulent’s exposure to the sun. You are likely to find small waxy dots on some of the leaves.

Adromischus Triflorus produces grey-green to yellowish-green flowers. These flowers grow on an inflorescence of 25-35 cm tall. They usually bloom in the spring and summer months. These flowers are considered short-lived, ranging from a week to a month. However, they can last longer, depending on your growing conditions and characteristics.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Adromischus Triflorus Plant Care

Watering: Water it when you feel the soil is drying out completely. You can water it every 2 to 4 weeks in growing seasons and modify this habit in winter when your succulent slows down the growing process. You only need to water it once a month or even less. The soak-and-dry method is the best approach.

Humidity: It is always advisable to avoid wetting the leaves because humidity makes them vulnerable to fungal infections and rot.

Soil: Use a well-draining succulent or cactus soil mix for potting your Adromischus Triflorus. You can improve drainage by adding perlite or coarse sand to the soil mix.

Light: It grows best under bright light and indirect sunlight. Too little sunlight keeps the plant from growing healthy. An appropriate light duration for this succulent is 6 to 8 hours under natural light. If using your own light source, maybe you have to keep it longer. Try to rotate the pot regularly to ensure balanced growth.

Temperatures: 65°F to 75°F (18°C to 24°C) is sufficient for your succulent. It can not grow well in too hot or too cold weather. Keep it in the range of temperatures above to have a good thriving.

Plant Care of Adromischus Triflorus Image

Fertilizer: You can give it additional feeds moderately during its growing season (every 4 to 6 weeks). But, in dormant seasons, you don’t have to use it. Using soil, suitable sunlight, and watering habit is enough for this Adromischus.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Adromischus Triflorus Growth

You can propagate this plant through stem cuttings by following our guide on propagating succulents by stems. Seeds are also an option. Propagate at the beginning of spring, which is its growing season. Repot once every two years and trim if it overgrows. Please protect it from mealybugs, aphids, spider mites, and scale insects.

Before you leave …

You can see all the plants from the Adromischus genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents