Adromischus Rupicola

Adromischus Rupicola Image

The plant’s name comes from two Greek words, ‘adros’ and ‘mischois’, meaning abundant and stem. This plant has thick leaves that grow from its central stem. It is herbaceous, has tuberous roots, and is slow-growing.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Adromischus
Scientific Name:Adromischus Rupicola
Other Names:Cotyledon Rupicola, Cotyledon Maculatus, Adromischus Trigynus.
Toxicity:It may be toxic to pets and humans. Ingesting it leads to loss of appetite, vomiting, and nausea. The more ingested, the more severe the effects will be. Medical attention should be sought.
Adromischus Rupicola Summary

Adromischus Rupicola Physical Characteristics

This Adromischus rises to 0.3 meters in height and the same span in width. As the plant ages, it develops a caudex that stores water, nutrients, and energy during challenging conditions, such as the drier seasons. This caudex is woody and thick but is an important point to decide whether your succulent can adapt.

Plant Physical Part of Adromischus Rupicola Image

Adromischus Trigynus has broad, fleshy, and thick leaves which look almost like kidneys. The leaves take the shape of a flat disc. A typical leaf has an average of 6 cm in length and 4 cm in width. Their primary color is gray-green, but they also have purplish or chocolate-brown smudges on both the upper and lower parts. The leaf will also have a silvery line on the plant’s margins.

It has a flowering stem on which its yellow-green flowers. It produces small, star-shaped flowers in pale pink or white. Depending on various conditions such as light, climate, water, etc., its flowering can be sooner or later. However, we often see this beautiful feature in late winter or early spring. What a pity when It only lasts for a few weeks or a couple of months, much shorter than the lifespan of Adromischus Rupicola.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Adromischus Rupicola Plant Care

Watering: Watering this plant is easy, just the way you water other succulents. The soil should be moist but not soaked. The soak-and-dry method is the best approach. About 2 to 4 times monthly during growing seasons give the primary growth for this Adromischus. Nevertheless, you should decline the watering frequency to once a month or even less in winter.

Light: It is advisable to place it under bright and indirect sunlight. It needs 8 to 12 hours of natural light and 12 to 16 hours of artificial light. But, depending on your succulent health and growing conditions, you should modify the time to avoid damage. Too little sunlight keeps the plant from growing healthy. It should be shielded from too intense sunlight, which can lead to some scars or damage to the leave’s surface.

Soil: Well-draining soil is the best option for this succulent. Use a cactus or succulent potting mix with perlite or sand to improve drainage. You also should replace the soil every year to guarantee the quality.

Plant Care of Adromischus Rupicola Image

Fertilizer: You can give it additional feeds moderately during its growing season. You can find fertilizer in stores. You should apply this about every 4-6 weeks to enhance nutrients. Avoid fertilizing during the winter months when the plant is dormant.

Temperatures: The best temperature for its growth is 18°C (64°F) to 25°C (77°F). USDA Zone 9b-10b may be the right for your succulent to thrive.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Andromichs Rupicola Growth

You can propagate this plant through stem cuttings by following our guide on propagating succulents by stems. Seeds and plant division are also options. Propagate at the beginning of spring, which is its growing season. Repot once every two years and trim if it overgrows. Please protect it from mealybugs, aphids, spider mites, and scale insects.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from Adromischus genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents