Adromischus Maculatus

Adromischus Maculatus Image
Family:Crassulaceae.
Genus:Adromischus.
Scientific Name: Adromischus Maculatus.
Other Names:Chocolate-Drop, Cotyledon Maculata, Adromischus Mucronatus, Cotyledon Alternans, Calico Hearts, Spotted Adromischus.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b-11
Toxicity:It is toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Adromischus Maculatus Summary

Adromischus Maculatus Physical Characteristics

In general, the plant usually grows to about 4-6 inches tall. It has green, thick, spoon-like leaves that can be about 2 inches long. Sometimes, the leaves can also have a little red or purple in them. The spots on the leaves are what make this plant stand out. These spots might be red, dark green, or brown. When you touch the leaves, you can feel smooth but can not be easily broken.

It often blooms in warmer months with a pleasant smell, but only sometimes. When it does flower, the blooms are small, tubular, and usually greenish-white or pink. Adromischus Maculatus’s flowers don’t last for a short time, maybe a few weeks before they fall off. Depending on your condition, its flowers can be huger, more green, or might stay longer.

Plant Physical Part of Adromischus Maculatus Image

Adromischus Maculatus’s roots aren’t attractive like their leaves but really important for its health. The roots are generally white or light tan. They spread out and grow near the ground surface to catch nutrition from the soil. The healthy roots also can help the plant store a bit of water in case it is thirsty.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

How Do I Take Care of It?

Light: Calico Hearts like bright but indirect light. A little direct sunlight is okay, but too much can make the leaves turn brown. If you place it under natural light, keep it 6-8 hours per day. Besides, if you use artificial light, the intensity of light may decide the hours you should provide it. Our recommendation is 12 to 16 hours daily.

Water: The most common watering method you can apply to this succulent is ‘soak and dry’. It means before you water, check whether the soil is dry. Then, you should water until you see the water coming out of the drainage holes. Do it every 2 to 4 times per month in growing seasons and change the schedule to once monthly in winter.

Soil: Well-draining soil is the best option, like the kind you’d use for cacti or other succulents. You can use another type of soil as long as it has draining functions to avoid overwatering. 

Temperature: It is like warmth. Keep the plant in a place where the temperature stays between 60-80°F. It doesn’t like cold, frosty, or too hot conditions, so bring it inside and warm it up if necessary.

Plant Care of Adromischus Maculatus Image

Fertilizing: You don’t need to feed this plant very often. A light feeding with a diluted cactus or succulent fertilizer once in the spring and once in the late summer should be enough. Don’t overdo it, as too much fertilizer can harm the plant.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

A commonly asked question about Adromischus Maculatus

A thread from u/dr_Octag0n: “Adromischus maculatus. Anyone know the cause of the scarring on the leaves?

Answer: Maybe your succulent leaves were damaged by weather conditions. The light that you provide is too intense, causing leaves to be burned. You can adjust how much time you place your succulent under natural light. As I recommended, the ideal time is 6 to 8 hours, but on hot days, it is appropriate to reduce to 4 hours daily. Another problem your Adromischus suffered from is overwatering. You can refer to the care guide above to get recovery.

How Do I Make More Calico Hearts Plants?

You can make more plants by taking leaf cuttings or separating baby plants (offsets) that grow at the base of a mature plant. Here’s how you can do it with leaf cuttings:

  1. Gently pull off a healthy leaf.
  2. Let it dry for a day or two.
  3. Lay the dried leaf on well-draining soil.
  4. Water it very lightly until you see a new plant growing.

Common Problems

  • Too much water: This can make the roots rot.
  • Bugs: Sometimes, mealybugs and spider mites can be a problem. You can use insect-killing soap to get rid of them.
  • Not enough light: If your plant isn’t getting enough light, it might look weak and stretched out.

Final Thoughts

The Calico Hearts plant is excellent for people new to gardening and those who love succulents. It’s easy to take care of and interesting to look at. By knowing what it needs and watching for common problems, you can have a healthy, happy plant!

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Adromischus genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents