Adromischus Filicaulis

Adromischus Filicaulis Image

This succulent species has two recognized sub-species (Andromischus Marlothii and Andromischus Tricolor). The subspecies group plants according to their various characteristics since there is considerable variance across the species.

Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Adromischus
Scientific Name:Adromischus Filicaulis
Other Names:Cotyledon Filicaulis
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10a – 11b.
Average Mature Height & Width:It attains a height of about 14 inches, and its width is 6 inches.
Toxicity:It is toxic to humans and pets when ingested. Keep it out of reach of children.
Adromischus Filicaulis Summary

Adromischus Filicaulis Physical Characteristics

There is considerable variation of individual plants across the species. However, there are enough similarities to distinguish it from other species.

Its leaves are grey-green, but their margins are rust and have rust-colored smudges on the leaf’s surface. These leaves are somewhat cylindrical but narrow on both ends, thus ending up with a spindle-like appearance. They are usually flat when the plant is young.

Plant Physical Part of Adromischus Filicaulis Image

It produces a flowering stalk between 25 and 35 cm long. From this stalk, you get small, yellow-green flowers with a tinge of pink. The flower lobes are triangular, and its anthers protrude from the corolla. You often see these flowers during growing seasons (spring and summer).

These Adromischus stems are woody and not easily be broken. You can recognize these through pale green or grey-green color. They grow pretty high in several inches, like a succulent’s backbone, helping it stay upright and stable structure. Besides, these stems also can store water in case Adromischus Filicaulis loses a large amount of water.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Adromischus Filicaulis Care

Watering: Watering this plant is easy, just like watering other succulents. The soil should be moist but not soaked. Also, it is essential to note that this plant has decumbent stems, and its leaves and stems are likely to have covered the pottage. In general, you should water it every 2 to 4 weeks in growing seasons. However, in winter, water it rarely (once a month or even less).

Humidity: It is always advisable to avoid wetting the leaves because humidity makes them vulnerable to fungal infections and rot. Therefore, avoiding overhead watering and soaking the pot in a tub of water is advisable.

Soil: It is well-draining soil. You can purchase it in stores near your home. If not, you can mix regular soil with perlite or coarse sand to improve nutrients. Remember that no matter what kind of soil, ensure it has draining function not to keep water for a long time, causing overwatering.

Light: It grows best under bright and indirect light for 12 to 16 hours. It should be protected from direct sunlight, especially in the hottest part of the day. It is okay if we place it outdoors or indoors. If we provide it with a sufficient amount of time and intensity, this succulent will surely grow and shine in your garden.

Plant Care of Adromischus Filicaulis Image

Temperatures: It can withstand winter temperatures up to 19oF (-7oC). The best temperature for its growth is 15°C-27°C.

Fertilization: You can give it additional feeds moderately during its growing season. Give it succulent liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength twice monthly. The fertilizer should be well balanced but with a higher phosphorus content to enhance the growth of leaves.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Adromischus Filicaulis Growth

You can propagate this plant through stem cuttings by following our guide on propagating succulents by stems. Seeds and plant division are also options. Propagate at the beginning of spring, which is its growing season. Repot once every two years and trim if it overgrows. Please protect it from mealybugs, aphids, spider mites, and scale insects.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Adromischus genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents