Adromischus Cooperi (Plover Eggs Plant)

Adromischus Cooperi Image

This succulent is a dwarf-like many in its genus. The main difference between it and the rest of the genus is how freely it branches. It is also known as Club-Adromischus due to the shape of its leaves vis a vis their stalks. It is endemic to the Cape region of South Africa.

Family:Crassulaceae.
Genus:Adromischus.
Scientific Name:Adromischus Cooperi.
Other Names:Plover Egg Plant, Cotyledon Cooperi.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9-11.
Toxicity:It can be toxic to humans and pets when ingested.
Adromischus Cooperi Summary

Adromischus Cooperi Physical Characteristics

This dwarf succulent has been described as being freely branching. It is only 2-7 cm tall and spreads to an average of 15 cm. The succulent’s stem is short, but it spreads through branching. The stem color is greyish-brown, and sometimes it may have aerial roots.

Plant Physical Part of Adromischus Cooperi Image

Its leaves are tubular with a lance shape, only that the lance shape is inverted so that the narrower part is towards the branch. The leaf’s margin is slightly wavy, and it is horny.

Their primary color is grey-green, which may be blue depending on the plant’s environment. They are smooth and mottled, with significant purple markings on the upper side of the leaf. 

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Adromischus Cooperi Plant Care

Watering: Watering Adromischus Cooperi is easy. You need to water it the way you water other succulents. The soil should be moist but not soaked. The soak-and-dry method is the best approach. Reduce watering in winter, but you can give it a little water to drink if you notice it fading. Avoid watering in winter, its dormancy period. 

Soil: The soil should be well draining but have almost no organic matter, as too much of it can cause it to rot from the base. Also, spent inflorescent can spread rot to the leaves, so you should carefully remove it as soon as the flower is spent, but you must remove it before winter. 

Light: It grows best under bright, indirect light. Fertilizer should be well balanced but with a higher phosphorus content to enhance the growth of leaves, but you don’t have to use it. 

Temperature: This succulent prefers warm temperatures between 65°F to 80°F (18°C to 27°C) during the growing season. It can tolerate cooler temperatures down to 50°F (10°C) in winter.

Plant Care of Adromischus Cooperi Image

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Adromischus Cooperi Growth

You can propagate this plant through stem or leaf cuttings by following our guide on propagating succulents by stems. The succulent branches prolifically, and these branches can provide cuttings to put into daughter plants. 

Seeds are also an option but rarely used. Repot once every two years and trim if it overgrows. Please protect it from mealybugs and scale insects using systemic organic pesticides. Keeping the plant healthy is excellent protection from pests.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Adromischus genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents