Adenium Socotranum (The Socotra Desert Rose)

Adenium Socotranum Image

It is a favorite of bonsai artists, while others keep it for its shiny leaves. It is endemic to the isolated Indian Ocean Island of Socotra, and it has a unique appearance with a humongous trunk and a few upright branches on top of it. From these branches grows a few leaves.

Family:Apocynaceae (dogbanes)
Genus:Adenium
Scientific Name:Adenium Socotranum
Other Names:The Socotra Desert Rose.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 10a -11b.
Toxicity:It is toxic and you should see a doctor immediately if ingested. Also, avoid contact between latex and the eyes.
Adenium Socotranum Summary

Adenium Socotranum Physical Characteristics

Its most distinguishing feature is the huge trunk base acting as a caudex. It can be 2.4 meters wide and several meters tall. Its appearance isn’t quite tree-like, but the plants aren’t all the same across species. Some of the plants may end up becoming tall trees, while others grow decumbent. It’s likely a bottle to store water so it can live in dry conditions.

Adenium Socotranum has bottle-shaped stems that branch above the caudex. A plant may have one or more stems.

Plant Physical Part of Adenium Socotranum Image

Its leaves are obovate and dark green. Their veins are visible but light and come with a white midrib. They form thick terminal rosettes on the plant’s stems. It thrives up the stems to catch the sunlight and more oxygen.

Adenium Socotranum has beautiful flowers like other members of this genus. It blooms in spring, producing medium-pink flowers, some of which have yellow throats. Its flowers are usually 10-13 cm wide.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Image From The Community

Adenium Socotranum Plant Care

Watering: It requires regular watering once a week in the growing season. How much water you give it in this season is determined by its growth and the intensity of the sunlight it receives. Only water it when moisture from the previous drink has dried out.

Soil: It needs well-draining soil to grow effectively. You can combine regular succulent soil with perlite or coarse sand to add nutrition.

Light: Also, it prefers direct sunlight, which is necessary for its growth. Sunlight is one of the main reasons the plant grows in summer. It needs plenty of bright, direct sunlight to thrive, ideally around 6 to 8 hours a day.

Fertilizer: Feed it with a well-balanced nitrogen fertilizer when growing it outdoors. You should apply the fertilizer every 2 to 4 weeks in spring and summer.

Temperatures: Adenium Socotranum prefers warm temperatures, ideally between 70°F and 90°F. It’s not good at tolerating cold weather, so if temperatures drop below 50°F, keeping it in a pot and moving it indoors is best.

Humidity: It can stand with low humidity levels. Please keep it indoor humidity level to grow in the best conditions.

Plant Care of Adenium Socotranum Image

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Adenium Socotranum Growth

You can propagate this succulent using water seeds or branch cuttings. Learn how to propagate succulents and follow the appropriate steps. Besides, you may need to prune and trim this plant to manage its growth. It can grow too large for the domestic environment, so pruning helps keep it in check. Pests such as aphids and scale insects can attack the leaves if the conditions allow them to do it.

A commonly asked question about Adenium Socotranum

A thread from u/Pleasant_Ad9098: “This is my 3rd attempt at keeping one alive. I’m successful with pretty much everything else, from tropical plants to more unusual succulents and everything in-between and rarely have issues, but for some reason I just can’t seem to keep these. I’ve had this for about a month now. Reported when I got it in a mix of succulent soil and fine gravel. It’s under its own dedicated grow light. Probably has never gone under about 60F and then only once or twice during the night and usually stays about 70-75F during the day like the rest of my plants. The leaves have gone from being healthy dark green to looking like this and I’m worried I’m going to lose it. I have only watered it 2 times I think, and I’m generally pretty good about not overwatering as I’ve kept plants for about a decade now and have a pretty good feel for things like that. Please help!..”

Answer: As I think, your Adenium is suffering from underwatering because the leaves at the bottom are getting yellow and turning brown. You posted this status a month ago, it’s still in its growing season, and you just water it twice a month. I advise you to water it once weekly with an appropriate amount in the growing season. In the dormant season, you can reduce the watering frequency (every 2 weeks). Another thing you should notice is making sure your pot has a drainage hole.

Before you leave …

Two more readings are waiting for you to explore:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents