Adenium Multiflorum (Impala Lily)

Adenium Multiflorum Image

This is a small African succulent tree. It is a native of the continent’s central, eastern, and southern regions. As a member of the family Apocynaceae, it produces toxic latex when bruised, the latex is used locally for the production of arrow poison and to stun fish. It is used for bonsai frequently.

Family:Apocynaceae.
Genus:Adenium.
Scientific Name:Adenium Multiflorum.
Other Names:Impala Lily, Sabie Star, Kudu Lily.
Hardiness Zone:USDA 10-11.
Adenium Multiflorum Summary

Adenium Multiflorum Physical Characteristics

This plant is one of the plants characterized as desert roses and is mostly kept for its flowers. It is a succulent shrub with a height between 0.5 and 3.5 meters. It has few leaves, a thick stem base, and a much narrower tip, thus resembling a dwarf baobab tree.

The stem grows from a caudex as wide as one meter. The caudex is meant to store water for use in dry seasons. The stem has a smooth bark and shiny grey.

Plant Physical Part of Adenium Multiflorum Image

The leaves of this succulent are arranged in a spiral, and they cluster at the very end of the branches. They are broader at the tip. It sheds all the leaves when it flowers, and they only grow again after the flowering season. Its leaves are thick and slightly shining, which helps your Adenium reduce the rate of water loss.

Adenium Multiflorum produces 5-15 strands of inflorescence, producing bisexual flowers. Flowers in the species have star-shaped and manifold colors, each of them being about 5-7 cm wide. These flowers can be white, pink, red, and crimson. They are often multicolored, with the more vivid color lining petal margins. Ideally, it has five trapezoid petals with pointed tips. Its flower also can protect the reproductive part from some insects.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Impala Lily Care

This plant brings out the best in the flowering season, depending on the quality of care it receives.

Watering: Its water needs are typical of other succulents. Water it every 7-10 days to ensure optimal growth. It needs the substrate to be moist but not soggy. Soak and dry is the best watering method.

Soil: You must plant it on well-draining soil to ensure the water flows through easily. Soil is a nutritious source that helps your succulent to thrive fit.

Light: Adenium Multiflorum loves the sun. Sunlight is essential for the plant’s well-being, so ensure it gets partial to full sunlight for 6 to 8 hours. The more sunlight it gets, the better growth.

Fertilizer: You must give it some extra fertilizer for a thick base once a month.

Temperatures: The lowest temperature in winter should be 10oC (50oF), and it can withstand up to 40oC (104oF) of heat. The ideal temperature for its growth is between 18oC-35oC (64oF-95oF).

Plant Care of Adenium Multiflorum Image

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Adenium Multiflorum Growth

It doesn’t require regular repotting, but that depends on how long you allow it to grow. You can learn how to repot succulents in case you need to.

It is not necessary to prune or trim.

Scale insects, mealybugs, and spider mites may attack it, though it is not too vulnerable.

Remember to use gloves and contact indirectly with your succulent. It is considered to be toxic, especially in its sap. If you ingest it, see the doctor immediately because it can impact your heart negatively.

A commonly asked question about Adenium Multiflorum

A thread from u/i-am-a-sea-cucumber: “So this is my Adenium multiflorum. I got him a few months ago and he had only one leaf… i am hoping to see him bloom. I give him coffee grinds and tea leaves once in a while and water him with a very small amount of water every week. Anyone here have any advice on how to get him going properly?”

Answer: I think you should repot it in well-draining soil. Coffee grinds are fine, but the nutrition isn’t enough for your Adenium to grow bigger. Try to thrive in well-draining soil and ensure your pot has a drainage hole to avoid overwatering. You should pay attention to the amount of water and maybe adjust a little bit more.

adenium multiflorum blooming question

A few words before you go …

Thanks for your reading!!! Feel free to leave comments, any feedback from you is our motivation to keep going, and we really appreciate that. Here are also other plant posts on the Adenium genus:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents