Adenium Arabicum (Adan Bush)

Adenium Arabicum Image

This succulent is native to Yemen and Saudi Arabia. It can survive in deserted hot, dry locations and lacking nutrients. In terms of its physical appearance, Adenium Arabicum is very interesting as it can grow as big as an elephant’s foot or as small as a bonsai.

Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Adenium
Scientific Name:Adenium Arabicum
Other Names:Adan Bush, Desert Rose, Elephant’s Foot
Average Mature Height & Width:2 to 5 meters tall and 1 to 2 meters wide
Toxicity:Adenium Arabicum is poisonous to animals and humans. Among the symptoms to watch out for are slow heartbeat, lethargy, low blood pressure, dizziness, and diarrhea. Avoid leaving your kids and pets unattended with this succulent.
Adenium Arabicum (Adan Bush) Summary

Plant’s Physical Characteristics

Adenium Arabicum is known as an ornament plant. The stem can grow tall or small depending on the succulent’s growth rate. It is common for this succulent to grow thick and wrinkly stems like bonsai. Its stems help the succulent not to lose water, especially in arid locations.

Even the root of Adenium Arabicum is unique compared to other succulents. It is known that the roots can grow strong enough to cut through clay pots. It assists this Adenium stand into the ground and soak up or absorb the water to maintain the succulent.

Plant Physical of Adenium Arabicum Image

Its leaves are fleshy, thick, shiny, and trumpet-like shape. Adenium Arabicum produces small tubular pink to reddish flowers during the Spring season. Typically, the flowers are in full bloom for 2 to 3 days.

Desert Rose has a big, swollen caudex. This isn’t just for looks; it stores water so the plant can live in very dry places.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Images From The Community

Adenium Arabicum Care

Like most succulents, caring for your Elephant’s Foot is relatively easy.

Watering: Ensure you do not overwater to avoid root rot. You may water it twice a week during its growing season and lessen the frequency to once a month during its dormant season. Another note to water your succulent is when the soil is completely dry out.

Light: Adenium Arabicum thrives in bright sunlight. It is crucial for this succulent to receive bright sunlight to achieve its optimal growth and for its flowering. If placed indoors, put it in the brightest spot in the room, preferably by the window.

Temperatures: Keep it in a warm place. It likes temperatures between 21°C-29°C (77-86°F). Protect it from frost and very cold weather.

Soil: A regular succulent soil might be enough for Adenium Arabicum. You may also use well-draining soil combined with perlite or coarse sand to improve nutrition. Adenium Arabicum prefers slightly acidic soil at pH 5 to 5.8.

Fertilizer: As a desert plant, Adan Bush might survive even with little feeding. You may feed with a diluted, balanced fertilizer on your succulent once a month during its growing season.

Plant Care of Adenium Arabicum Image

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Adenium Arabicum Growth

The easiest way to propagate your succulent is through leaf cuttings. Propagation through seeds is also feasible but would take so much time and less survival rate. When propagating through leaf cuttings, what is crucial is to use sterilized garden scissors and to let your plant be calloused for a few days before replanting.

You may also try to propagate through air layering and grafting. Pruning your Adan Bush is ideal to keep it organized and maintain its shape. Removing dying or dead leaves to prevent the spreading of diseases or infections is also a good practice. There’s no specific time to prune, as it will depend on your plant’s growth.

No need to repot Adan Bush every year. Generally, it is a slow-growing plant. You may only repot it once it grows bigger than its current pot. Using fresh soil when repotting is advisable to avoid transferring any diseases or infections. When placed indoors, Adenium Arabicum is more likely to have pests. The common ones to watch out for are mealybugs, scales, and spider mites.

Commonly asked questions about Adenium arabicum

A thread from u/Victorchu93: “I have thus Adenium for a few years now. Recently due to stress of moving, I neglected it some. There are rots and I was thinking of cutting it across the bottom. And then carve out the back (second photo). Any advice how to make sure it ia done properly?”

Answer: For me, your roots are more likely dry than rots. You can water it and check your succulent’s health every day. If the situation is not getting better, you can cut the rot part and place it into the pot. You can refer repotting part here.

stressed adenium arabicum

Before you go …

For more plant posts about Adenium. Click here:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Succulents