Acanthocalycium Thionanthum (Echinopsis Thionantha)

Acanthocalycium Thionanthum Image

It is a native of Catamarca, Salta, Tucuman, and La Rioja provinces in Argentina. It produces yellow flowers, which are the origin of the specific name. The species is, however, now well-varied with different flower colors. It also has spines that characterize many cacti.

Family:Cactaceae
Genus:Acanthocalycium
Scientific Name:Acanthocalycium Thionanthum (Echinopsis Thionantha)
Other Names:Echinocactus Thionanthus, Lobivia Thionantha
Growth Season:Spring, winter, and fall
Preferred Temperature:It best grows in temperatures 18 – 27oC. However, temperatures below 8oC can damage the plant, especially if wet. It can withstand even lower temperatures if you keep it dry, but cold temperatures make it vulnerable.
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 8b – 11.
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to an average height of 12 cm and a diameter of 10 cm.
Dormancy:It is dormant in winter.
Toxicity:Their toxicity isn’t known, but their prickly spines can be harmful. Keep it out of reach of children and pets.
Acanthocalycium Thionanthum Summary

Acanthocalycium Thionanthum Physical Characteristics

This plant is solitary but branches slowly from the base through basal shoots. The plant’s stem grows spherical but becomes slightly cylindrical over time. The average stem height is 12 cm, while the diameter ranges from 6 – 10 cm. The stem color ranges from green to a dark shade of blue-grey. The stem surface in older plants has a powdery grey substance.

It usually has 9-15 ribs on the stem surface on which radial spines grow in clusters of 5 – 10. Also, it produces up to four central spines. The cacti bloom in summer, producing yellow, bell-shaped flowers.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Acanthocalycium Thionanthum Plant Care

This cactus is pretty hardy and can survive for a long time without water since it has special cells for storing water. However, keeping it hydrated improves its appearance and health.

Water it sparingly because it is susceptible to root rot. The soak-and-dry method is the best, where you don’t water again until the water from the last drink has been exhausted.

This plant prefers a well-draining substrate to allow water to pass through easily. As such, the ideal substrate should have at least 70% pumice and no more than 10% organic matter.

It prefers bright light and direct sunlight, adapted due to its natural habitat. Ensure it gets this light if you decide to grow it indoors.

It isn’t cold hardy so you should move it indoors when winter gets frozen. It, however, can survive a considerable level of cold if you keep it dry.

Acanthocalycium Thionanthum doesn’t need to be fed fertilizer to grow. However, a little additional feeding during summer enhances its appearance, giving it a potassium-rich fertilizer, preferably in liquid form.

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Acanthocalycium Thionanthum Growth

This plant isn’t too fussy, so it is easy to grow. Propagation is by seeds since it rarely branches as a solitary plant. You may need to repot the plant after a while but not often. When repotting, ensure you use a well-drained pot with sufficient holes.

This succulent is hardy and isn’t too susceptible to diseases other than rot, which you can prevent with proper watering. Mealybugs, scale insects, and aphids may attack it. You can keep it safe by ensuring it is well-fed to repulse attacks. Also, organic and systemic contact pesticides may help prevent and cure the infestation.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Acanthocalycium genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti