Acanthocalycium Glaucum (Echinopsis Glaucina)

Acanthocalycium Glaucum Image

It has its origin in Catamarca, Argentina, and Bolivia. A solitary cactus that is small in size, rising to an average of 15 cm. Also, it is globular, and the width at the widest part is about 8 cm. The cactus is mainly grown for its unique general appearance and flowers.

Family: Cactaceae
Genus:Acanthocalycium
Scientific Name:Acanthocalycium galucum/ Echinopsis glaucina
Other Names:Echinopsis Thionantha Glauca, Lobivia Thionantha Glauca, Red Tom Thumb
Growth Season:Spring, winter, and fall
Preferred Temperature:It requires at least 45oF (7oC) to grow but it can withstand much higher temperatures. Also, it is more tolerant to low freezing temperatures than other cacti. It can survive up to 24.8oF (-4oC.)
Hardiness Zone:USDA Zone 9b – 11.
Average Mature Height & Width:It rises to an average of 15 cm and spreads to an average of 8 cm at the widest point of its girth.
Dormancy:It is summer dormant when the temperatures are very high, from 40oC but it grows for the rest of the year.
Toxicity:Their toxicity isn’t known, but their prickly spines can be harmful. Keep it out of reach of children and pets.
Acanthocalycium Glaucum Summary

Acanthocalycium Glaucum Physical Characteristics

Its shape ranges from a flat globular cactus to a short, elongated cactus. It is solitary with a stem that rises to an average of 15 cm with its width reaching 8 cm. The stem has rounded ribs that appear more pronounced when it is globular. The ribs have a blue-grey layer covering them.

This layer of pruina gives the cactus its blue–green appearance. It has radial spines, which are dark but with a clear base. The pines form in clusters of 5 to 10 and grow on the cactus ribs. Each spine has an average of 2.5 cm in length, and central spines are generally absent apart from the occasional one or two in some plants. It produces bright yellow flowers in summer, which often mature and produce seeds.

Follow Succulent City on Facebook, Pinterest & Instagram for more informative & interesting content about succulents & cacti 🙂 Join the discussions at our Facebook Group, “Succulent City Plant Lounge.” Happy planting, and live the moment!

Acanthocalycium Glaucum Plant Care

This cactus is drought hardy so it can survive considerable neglect in watering. However, watering it will make it look better. Don’t overwater it because it is susceptible to root rot.

Also, keep it dry in winter. Although it grows in winter, please give it a little to drink in summer and the rest of the year.

It requires highly porous soil, so make sure you grow it in a highly porous cactus mix to enable water to sip through. It should have at least 70% pumice and 10% organic matter.

This cactus prefers full light, including direct sunlight, but it can grow under light shade as long as light comes through. It can withstand frost up to 28.5oF (-4oC) if dry. Temperatures below there will require you to keep it indoors. Feed it with high potassium fertilizer in ordinary summers. 

DO YOU KNOW? Caring (propagating, pruning/trimming, beheading, watering, …) is a set of skills that is widely applicable to succulents. Read the in-depth guide here >>

Richard Miller – Succulent City

Acanthocalycium Glaucum Growth

It is a solitary flowering plant, and seed is the best propagation method. Being solitary, it doesn’t need pruning or trimming. You don’t need to repot it often because it is slowly growing, but you may want to change the substrate afterward. Use a well-drained pot. This cactus is susceptible to attacks by mealybugs, scale insects, and aphids. Protect it by keeping it healthy and spraying it with systemic and contact pesticides if there is an infestation.

Before you leave …

You can see all plants from the Acanthocalycium genus on Succulent City on this page. Or the previous/next plant:

Succulent City chief editor

ABOUT ME

Succulent City

Hey everyone! Welcome to Succulent City! We are all about succulents, cacti, and a bit about air plants. Ten years back, in 2013, we began the journey with succulents. It started as a simple hobby, crafting and selling charming succulent-themed pins and decorations. But as time passed, our fascination with these remarkable plants grew, and we gained extensive knowledge about them. Therefore, Succulent City is the blog as you see it is now. Enjoy your visit and happly planting!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Posted in Cacti